PROGRAM
*Program is subject to change.
Please click the above to download the program.
3/6(SUN) | 3/7(MON) | 3/8(TUE) | 3/9(WED) | 3/10(THU)
※ Room Floor Map is here, please check.
3/6 (SUN) | |
Registration 13:30- | |
Tutorial Plasma Science < Room E > |
14:00-15:00 <06pE01TU> Uwe. Czarnetzki (Ruhr-Universitat Bochum, GERMANY) "Charged particle generation, transport, and fluxes in laboratory plasmas" |
Break 15:00-15:10 | |
Tutorial Nitride Semiconductors < Room E > |
15:10-16:10 <06pE02TU> Christian Wetzel Koh Matsumoto (Taiyo Nippon Sanso Corp.,) "Opportunities and Challenges to GaN MOCVD for Electron Devices" |
Break 16:10-16:20 | |
Tutorial Nanomaterials < Room E > |
16:20-17:20 <06pE03TU> Kenji Shiraishi (Nagoya University) "First Principles Theoretical Investigation of Future Nano-Materials" |
Break 17:20-17:30 | |
Tutorial Biosensing < Room E > |
17:30-18:30 <06pE04TU> Takanori Ichiki (The University of Tokyo) "Biosensing Devices: Microfluidic-based Platform and Beyond" |
Welcome Party 18:30-20:00 |
3/7 (MON) | |||||||
Registration 9:00- | |||||||
Opening <Room A > <Chair> Mineo Hitamatsu (Meijo University) |
10:00-10:05 Opening Address Hiroshi Amano [ISPlasma2016/IC-PLANTS2016 Organizing Committee Chairperson] |
||||||
10:05-10:10 Introduction of the Plenary Lecture | |||||||
Plenary Lecture <Room A > <Chair> Mineo Hitamatsu (Meijo University) |
10:10-11:00 Plenary Lecture <07aA01PL> Akira Fujishima (Tokyo University of Science) "Water photolysis and photocatalysis" |
||||||
Break 11:00-11:10 | |||||||
Keynote Lecture <Room A > > <Chair> Hideto Miyake (Mie University) |
11:10-11:50 Keynote Lecture <07aA02K> Katsumi Kishino (Sophia University) "Progress of InGaN-based nanocolumns and visible nanoemitters prepared by rf-plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy" |
||||||
11:50-12:30 Keynote Lecture <07aA03K> Sungwoo Hwang (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology) "Device Application of Graphene and 2D Materials" |
|||||||
Lunch 12:30-14:00 | |||||||
Plasma Science 1 Thin Films < Room B > <Chair> Yuichi Setsuhara (Osaka University) |
14:00-14:15 1033 <07pB04O> Ruei-Sung Yu "Influences of Atmospheric plasma processing on the material properties of p-type transparent conductive CuCrO2 thin films" |
Nitride Semiconductors 1 Crystal Growth < Room C > <Chair> Bruno Daudin (CEA-Grenoble) |
14:00-14:30 Invited Lecture <07pC04I> Michal Bockowski (Unipress) "HVPE-GaN Growth-challenges and Perspectives" |
Nanomaterials 1 Plasma Synthesis and Plasma Treatment < Room D > <Chair> Helena Oi Lun LI (Nagoya University) |
14:00-14:30 Invited Lecture <07pD04I> Franz Faupel(Chri st.ian-Albrecht s-Univers it ät zu Kiel) "Plasma Deposition of Functional Nanocomposites" |
Biosensing 1 Biosensing for Biology < Room E > <Chair> Stella W. Pang (City University of Hong Kong) |
14:00-14:30 Invited Lecture <07pE04I> Akira Matsumoto (Tokyo Medical and Dental University) "“Borono-lectin” based approaches toward bio-sensing and drug delivery systems" |
14:15-14:30 1166 <07pB05O> Shota Yano "Solid phase crystalization of Si1-x-ySnxCy ternary alloy layers and characteriziation of its crystalline and optical properties" |
|||||||
14:30-14:45 1259 <07pB06O> Hirotsugu Sugiura "Effects of radicals and ions on electronic properties of amorphous carbon films grown by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition |
14:30-15:00 Invited Lecture <07pC05I> Yohei Otoki (SCIOCS Company Ltd.) "Improvement of electrical device performances by using epi-wafers grown on VAS-GaN substrate" |
14:30-14:45 1191 <07pD05O> Shunsuke Okumura "Study on tribo-induced layer on polymer material slid against DLC under dry condition" |
14:30-14:45 1241 <07pE05O> Takumi Itoh "Liquid transport of micro-sized holes for isolated trapping of single cell" |
||||
14:45-15:00 1097 <07pB07O> Yoshihiko Hagiyama "Effect of Gas Blowing to Inner Surface of Narrow Tube in Internal DLC Coating by MVP Method" |
14:45-15:00 1157 <07pD06O> Zhazgul Kelgenbaeva "In and In2O3 Nanoparticles Synthesized using Pulsed Plasma in Water" |
14:45-15:00 1109 <07pE06O> Kohei Gamo "Bacteria Counting Using Electroless-plated 1024 x 1024 Microelectrode Array and CMOS-based Current Integration Circuit" |
|||||
15:00-15:15 1135 <07pB08O> Katsuhiro Hattori "Heating mechanisms of silicon substrate in high-power impulse magnetron sputtering" |
15:00-15:15 1287 <07pC06O> Kousuke Murakami "Control of GaN crystal morphology by solution stirring in the Na-flux method" |
15:00-15:15 1260 <07pD07O> Nguyen Xuan Truyen "Cleaning of 4H-SiC(0001) Surface by using Remote Hydrogen Plasma" |
15:00-15:15 1158 <07pE07O> Hisashi Yokoi "A CMOS Magnetic-Based Beads Recognition Circuit for Multi-Object Biosensing" |
||||
15:15-15:30 1177 <07pB09O> Pi-Chun Juan "Electrical and Physical Properties of ZnO:B Window Layer Prepared by High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering for Solar Cell Applications" |
15:15-15:30 1034 <07pC07O> Nobuhiko Sawaki "Effect of thermal stress on the threading dislocations in GaN grown on Si" |
15:15-15:30 1245 <07pD08O> John Kenneth Valerio "Surface Modification of Polyimide Substrates using Plasma Treatment under Sub-atmospheric and Vacuum Conditions" |
|||||
Break 15:30-15:45 | Break 15:30-15:45 |
15:30-15:45 1278 <07pD09O> Jenq-Gong Duh "Modification of TiO2 powder via atmospheric dielectric barrier discharge treatment for high performance lithium-ion battery anodes" |
Break 15:30-15:45 | ||||
Plasma Science 2 Solution Plasma < Room B > <Chair> Tatsuru Shirafuji (Osaka City University) |
15:45-16:15 Invited Lecture <07pB10I> David Go (University of Notre Dame) "Plasmas with Liquid Electrodes: Fundamental Processes and Applications to Chemical Processing" |
Nitride Semiconductors 2 Growth and Characterizations < Room C > <Chair> Christian Wetzel (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) |
15:45-16:15 Invited Lecture <07pC08I> Yoichi Kawakami (Kyoto University) "Assessment and control of recombination dynamics in nitride-based semiconductors for tailor-made solid state lighting" |
Break 15:45-16:00 | Biosensing 2 Material Science for Biosensing < Room E > <Chair> Meng Jiy Wang(National Taiwan University of Scuence and Technology) |
15:45-16:00 1093 <07pE08O> Takeshi Ito "Non-enzymatic detection of glucose using BaCuO2 thin layer" |
|
Nanomaterials 2 ZnO/Solar Cell < Room D > <Chair> Yudi Darma (Institut Teknologi Bandung) |
16:00-16:15 1217 <07pD10O> Nur Amierah Mohd Asib "Growth of ZnO Nanostructures on TiO2 Seed Layer Via Solution-Immersion Method" |
16:00-16:15 1181 <07pE09O> Yuuki Yamaji "Low-voltage Electrophoresis on a CMOS Platform with 32x32 Sample/Hold Cell Array" |
|||||
16:15-16:30 1266 <07pB11O> Tomoki Amano "Oxygen reduction reaction of fuel cell catalytic electrodes using nanographene materials synthesized by in-liquid plasma" |
16:15-16:30 1144 <07pC09O> Nobuyuki Ishida "Direct visualization of the N impurity state in dilute GaNAs using cross-sectional scanning tunneling microscopy" |
16:15-16:30 1250 <07pD11O> Jose Emmanuel G. Rivera "RF Plasma Treatment of Zinc Oxide Thin Films Synthesized via Spray Pyrolysis" |
16:15-16:30 1183 <07pE10O> Taichi Sakabe "Bioluminescence Detection using Photosystem I Bio-photosensor" |
||||
16:30-16:45 1105 <07pB12O> Zdenko Machala "Detection of metallic nanoparticles in water activated by air plasmas " |
16:30-16:45 1223 <07pC10O> Toru Takanishi "Microstructure of semi-polar (10-11) plane GaInN thick film on freestanding (10-11) GaN substrate" |
16:30-16:45 1160 <07pD12O> Mohammad S. H. Choudhury "Effect of heating during compression on the performance of flexible ZnO-based dye-sensitized solar cell" |
16:30-16:45 1062 <07pE11O> Chih hung Lin "A low temperature ZnO nanowires ethanol gas sensor" |
||||
16:45-17:00 1173 <07pB13O> Jun Kobayashi "Inactivation effects of various kinds of solutions irradiated with oxygen radicals on yeast cells" |
16:45-17:00 1235 <07pC11O> Shinnosuke Takai "Low-temperature Growth of InN Films on Si(111) Substrates by Radical-Enhanced Metal-Organic Chemical Vapor Deposition" |
16:45-17:00 1142 <07pD13O> I-Ching Chen "The synthesis of Pt-Pd core-shell nanocrystals as the high-performance counter electrodes of dye-sensitized solar cells" |
|||||
Break 17:00 - 17:30 | |||||||
Poster Session 1 17:30-19:00 < Room F > |
3/8 (TUE) | |||||||
Registration 9:10- | |||||||
Plasma Science 3 Atmospheric Pressure Plasma < Room B > <Chair> Hirotaka Toyoda (Nagoya University) |
9:30-10:00 Invited Lecture <08aB01I> Zdenko Machala (Comenius University) "Water activated by non-thermal air plasma discharges for bio-decontamination and bio-medical effects" |
Nitride Semiconductors 3 UV-emitters 1 < Room C > <Chair> Hideki Hirayama (RIKEN) |
9:30-10:00 Invited Lecture <08aC01I> Cyril Pernot (NIKKISO CO., LTD.) "Recent Progress of Nitrides DUV-LED" |
Biosensing 3 Analytical Biosensing < Room E > <Chair> Masafumi Ito (Meijo University) |
|||
Nanomaterials 3 Nanocomposite Alloy < Room D > <Chair> Franz Faupel(Chri st.ian-Albrecht s-Univers it ät zu Kiel) |
9:45-10:00 1189 <08aD01O> Hisashi Sato "Effects of Work-hardening Rate on Formation of Nanocrystallized Subsurface Layer in Cu Alloys" |
||||||
10:00-10:15 1204 <08aB02O> Hong-Ying Chen "Maghemite thin films prepared by the atmospheric pressure plasma annealing" |
10:00-10:30 Invited Lecture <08aC02I> Leo Schowalter (Crystal IS) "Growth of Single-Crystal Aluminum Nitride as Substrates for Pseudomorphic UVC LEDs" |
10:00-10:15 1079 <08aD02O> Gennady E. Remnev "Corrosion Resistance and Thermal Stability of Flexible Hard Al-Si-N Films" |
10:00-10:15 1215 <08aE01O> Wan-Hua Yu "Heavy Metal Ions Detection based on Anodic Stripping Voltammetry Method by MWCNT-DCE (Multiwall carbon nanotubes-Disposable carbon electrode) Sensor" |
||||
10:15-10:30 1049 <08aB03O> Yoshiaki Nonoyama "Temperature Effect of Oxygen Radical Density on Atmosphere Pressure Plasma" |
10:15-10:30 1038 <08aD03O> Chen-Ying Wu "The influence of different stoichiometric Cr-oxides created via oxygen ion-bean bombardment on the magnetism of NiFe/Cr-oxide bilayers" |
10:15-10:30 1123 <08aE02O> Hidehiko Fujita "Surface assisted laser desorption/ ionization time of flight mass spectrometry using carbon nano walls for low-mass biological samples" |
|||||
10:30-10:45 1155 <08aB04O> Giichiro Uchida "Electrical discharge characteristics of atmospheric plasma jets" |
10:30-11:00 Invited Lecture <08aC03I> Tim Wernicke (Technische Universität Berlin) "Deep UV Emitters" |
10:30-10:45 1094 <08aD04O> Takatomo Imai "Chemically Sythesized Magnetic Co-Fe-Ga Alloy Nanoparticles" |
10:30-10:45 1277 <08aE03O> Masakazu Tomatsu "Electrochemical hydrogen peroxide sensor based on carbon nanowalls" |
||||
10:45-11:00 1263 <08aB05O> Asma Begum "Experimental Investigation of the Plasma Jet Intercation with Conducting and Dielectric Material" |
10:45-11:00 1066 <08aD05O> Da-Hua Wei "Perpendicular magnetization reversal mechanism of functional FePt-MgO nanocomposites for magnetic storage medium" |
10:45-11:00 1272 <08aE04O> Magdaleno Jr R. Vasquez "Biocompatibility of Plasma-Modified Polyimide Sheets" |
|||||
Break 11:00-11:15 | Break 11:00-11:15 | Break 11:00-11:15 | Break 11:00-11:15 | ||||
Plasma Science 4 Plasma Physics < Room B > <Chair> Giichiro Uchida (Osaka University) |
11:15-11:45 Invited Lecture <08aB06I> Osamu Sakai (The University of Shiga Prefectur) "Plasma media created in abnormal-permeability metamaterial space" |
Nitride Semiconductors 4 UV-emitters 2 < Room C > <Chair> Leo Schowalter (Crystal IS) |
11:15-11:45 Invited Lecture <08aC04I> Hideki Hirayama (RIKEN) "Recent Progress and Future Prospects of AlGaN Deep-UV LEDs" |
Nanomaterials 4 Nanowire < Room D > <Chair> Pere Roca i Cabarrocas(Ecole Polytechnique) |
11:15-11:45 Invited Lecture <08aD06I> Shinjiroh Hara (Hokkaido University) "Axial Heterojunctions in Free-Standing Ferromagnetic MnAs/Semiconducting InAs Nanowires" |
Biosensing 4 Biosensing for Healthcare < Room E > <Chair> Akira Matsumoto(Tokyo Medical and Dental University) |
11:15-12:00 Invited Lecture <08aE05I> Toshihisa Osaki (KAST) "Microfluidics for Biosensing and healthcare applications" |
11:45-12:00 1143 <08aB07O> Satyananda Kar "A Comparative Study On Experiment And Simulation For Microwave Sheath-Voltage Combination Plasma" |
11:45-12:15 Special Lecture Hideto Miyake (Mie University) "Preparation of High-Quality AIN on Sapphire for Deep UV Light Source" |
11:45-12:15 Invited Lecture <08aD07I> Takeshi Yanagida (Kyushu University) "Single Crystalline Metal Oxide Nanowires and Their Promises" |
|||||
12:00-12:15 1044 <08aB08O> Hsin-Liang Chen "Generation of uniform very high frequency plasma (80 MHz) in industrial-scale PECVD by lanuching a traveling wave" |
12:00-12:15 1203 <08aE06O> Minoru Sasaki "Wearable Capacitive Respiratory Sensor for Long Term Measurement" |
||||||
12:15-12:30 1149 <08aB09O> Anil Pandey "Spatiotemporal curling-probe measurement of pulsed plasma with surface magnetic confinment" |
12:15-12:30 1257 <08aC06O> Toshiki Yasuda "High hole accumulation and low p-contact resistance with graded-AlGaN layers" |
12:15-12:30 1125 <08aE07O> Takashi Ando "Enhancement of Open Circuit Voltage of Implantable CMOS-Compatible Glucose Fuel Cell by Improving the Anodic Catalyst" |
|||||
Lunch 12:30-14:00 | |||||||
Topical Session 1 Biosensing based on Nanotechnology <Room A > <Chair> Masaru Hori (Nagoya University) |
14:00-14:40 Keynote Lecture <08pA10K> Tomoji Kawai (Osaka University) "Advanced nanodevices for single biomolecule detection--- Fabrication and Performance---" |
||||||
14:40-15:10 Invited Lecture <08pA11I> Meng Jiy Wang (National Taiwan University of Scuence and Technology) "Application of Nanoparticles on Biosensing" |
|||||||
Break 15:10-15:30 | |||||||
Topical Session 1 Biosensing based on Nanotechnology <Room A > <Chair> Kiichi Niitsu (Nagoya University) |
15:30-16:00 Invited Lecture <08pA12I> Nae-Eung Lee (Sungkyunkwan University) "Flexible and stretchable sensors for wearable electronics in personal healthcare" |
||||||
16:00-16:30 Invited Lecture <08pA13I> Stella W. Pang (City University of Hong Kong) "Plasma Modified Electrodes on Neural Probes and Quasi 3D Plasmonic Biosensors" |
|||||||
16:30-16:50 <08pA14O> Takanori Ichiki (The University of Tokyo) "Flexible sheet-type sensor for measuring cellular oxygen metabolism" |
|||||||
Move to the Banquet Venue (Nagoya TV Tower) |
|||||||
Banquet 18:30-20:30 |
3/9 (WED) | |||||||
Registration 9:10 | |||||||
Plasma Science 5 Nano and Green Technology <Room B > <Chair> Ta-Chin Wei (Chung Yuan Christian University) |
9:30-10:00 Invited Lecture <09aB01I> Miran Mozetič (Jožef Stefan Institute) "Selective functionalization of polymers with amino groups for excellent haemocompatibility of vascular grafts" |
Nanomaterials 5 Carbon / 2D materials <Room D > <Chair> Nae-Eung Lee (Sungkyunkwan University) |
9:30-10:00 Invited Lecture <09aD01I> Akira Koshio (Mie University) "Development of One-step Plasma Synthesis for Metal-free Carbon Nanotubes and Novel Nanocarbon Materials" |
Biosensing 5 Optical and Electrical Biosensing <Room E > <Chair> Daisuke Onoshima (Nagoya University) |
|||
9:45-10:15 Invited Lecture <09aE01I> Toshihiko Baba (Yokohama National University) "Nanolaser Biosensors" |
|||||||
10:00-10:15 1228 <09aB02O> Kazunori Koga "A compact drift tube: a novel in-situ dust measurement method" |
Nitride Semiconductors 5 Electron Devices 1 <Room C > <Chair> Tetsuo Narita (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.) |
10:00-10:30 Invited Lecture <09aC01I> Subramaniam Arulkumaran (Nanyang Technological University) "GaN Transistors on Silicon using Non-Gold process technology" |
|||||
10:00-10:15 1171 <09aD02O> Gemma Rius "Testing platform for the nano-order buckling of individual carbon nanofibers" |
|||||||
10:15-10:30 1231 <09aB03O> Shun Imai "Degradation mechanism of Pt nanoparticles-supported carbon nanowalls for fuel cell application" |
10:15-10:30 1194 <09aD03O> Yuki Ueda "CVD-growth of highly-uniform multilayer graphene using Au/Ni catalyst" |
10:15-10:30 1234 <09aE02O> Ryo Furuta "Plasma induced reactions on budding yeasts observed by multiplex coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS)" |
|||||
10:30-10:45 1103 <09aB04O> Zaw Lin "Surface Modification of Carbon Nanohorns by Plasma Discharges" |
10:30-10:45 1100 <09aC02O> Tong Zhang "Metal-oxide-semiconductor AlGaN/GaN heterostructure field-effect transistors using TiN/HfON stack gate layer deposited by reactive sputtering" |
10:30-10:45 1096 <09aD04O> Salifairus Mohammad Jafar "Synthesis of Graphene from Green Carbon Source and Its Application" |
10:30-10:45 <09aE03O> Norihiko Nishizawa "Ultrahigh resolution optical coherence tomography using ultra-broadband fiber laser sources and application for biomedical imaging" |
||||
10:45-11:00 1186 <09aB05O> Syunsuke Fujinami "Impact of Atomic Hydrogen Irradiation on Epitaxial Growth of Ge1-xSnx and its Crystalline Property" |
10:45-11:00 1047 <09aC03O> Suguru Mase "Relationship between dislocations and deep level traps in GaN Schottky diode on GaN substrate" |
10:45-11:00 1146 <09aD05O> Bao-Yu Chang "High-Performance Gas Sensors Using MoS2 Nanosheets Device" |
10:45-11:00 <09aE04O> Kiichi Niitsu "Energy-Autonomous, Low-Cost Supply-Sensing Biosensor Using Low-Voltage CMOS LSI and Bio-Fuel Cell for Healthcare Application" |
||||
Break 11:00-11:15 | Break 11:00-11:15 | Break 11:00-11:15 | Break 11:00-11:15 | ||||
Plasma Science 6 Etching <Room B> <Chair> Makoto Sekine (Nagoya University) |
11:15-11:45 Invited Lecture <09aB06I> Susumu Kaminaga (SPP Technologies Co., Ltd.) "Plasma Processing Technology for MEMS and Trillion Sensors" |
Nitride Semiconductors 6 Electron Devices 2 <Room C> <Chair> Subramaniam Arulkumaran(Nanyang Technological University) |
11:15-11:45 Invited Lecture <09aC04I> Marianne Germain (EpiGaN) "GaN-on-Si technology for RF and Power Switching applications on large diameter substrates with SiN/AlGaN/GaN or SiN/AlN/GaN barriers grown by MOCVD" |
Nanomaterials 6 Surface <Room D> <Chair> Miran Mozetič (Jožef Stefan Institute) |
11:15-11:45 Invited Lecture <09aD06I> Po-Yu Chen (National Tsing Hua University) "Synthesis of multi-functional surfaces inspired from carnivorous pitcher plants" |
Biosensing 6 Biosensing for Cell Engineering <Room E> <Chair> Kenji Ishikawa (Nagoya University) |
11:15-11:45 Invited Lecture <09aE05I> Daisuke Onoshima (Nagoya University) "Bioimaging devices for cell transplantation therapy in regenerative medicine" |
11:45-12:00 1067 <09aB07O> Anton Kobelev "The Effect of Ion Bombardment from BCl3 Inductively Coupled Plasma on Resistivity of Ohmic Contact Formed on GaN-based Epitaxial Structure" |
11:45-12:00 1126 <09aC05O> Yuya Yamaoka "Breakdown electric field of each layer in AlGaN/GaN high-electron-mobility transistors on Si substrates" |
11:45-12:00 1150 <09aD07O> Ta-Chin Wei "Fabrication of Superhydrophobic Polymer Surfaces Using Nanosphere Lithography and Plasma Modification" |
11:45-12:15 Invited Lecture <09aE06I> Akira Mizuno (Toyohashi University of Technology) "Electrostatics and non-thermal plasma for handling and processing of biological cells and molecules" |
||||
12:00-12:15 1116 <09aB08O> Daisuke Ogawa "Damage Analysis of GaN in Chlorine-containing Plasma" |
12:00-12:15 1178 <09aC06O> Pi-Chun Juan "The Temperature-Dependent Electrical Conduction of Induced High-k ZrHfO Crystallization with ZrN Cap by High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering for Metal-Gate MIS Applications" |
12:00-12:15 1107 <09aD08O> Mohamad Rusop "Electronic Characteristics of Polyaniline Based Humidity Sensor" |
|||||
12:15-12:30 1262 <09aB09O> Xu Li "An atomic layer etch process based on a cycled procedure of chlorination in Cl2 and argon plasma removal of chlorides for GaN based device fabrication" |
|||||||
Lunch 12:30-14:00 | |||||||
Topical Session 2 Widegap Semiconductors with Plasma Processing 1 <Room F> <Chair> Siddharth Rajan (Ohio State University) |
14:00-14:30 Invited Lecture <09pF10I> Czesław Skierbiszewski (Unipress) "Nitride based laser diodes grown by high nitrogen flux plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy" |
||||||
14:30-15:00 Invited Lecture <09pF11I> Bao-Ping Zhang (Xiamen University) "Loss study and fabrication of low-threshold GaN-based VCSELs" |
|||||||
15:00-15:30 Invited Lecture <09pF12I> Yoshio Honda (Nagoya University) "The growth of self-organized GaN nanowires on Si substrate by Molecular Beam epitaxy" |
|||||||
Break 15:30-15:45 | |||||||
Topical Session 2 Widegap Semiconductors with Plasma Processing 2 <Room F> <Chair> Yohei Otoki (SCIOCS Company Ltd.) |
15:45-16:15 Invited Lecture <09pF13I> Tamotsu Hashizume (Hokkaido University) "Interface control technologies for GaN power transistors" |
||||||
16:15-16:45 Invited Lecture <09pF14I> Makoto Kasu (Saga University) "Diamond FETs for RF Power Electronics; Novel Hole Doping" |
|||||||
Break 16:45-17:30 | |||||||
Poster Session 2 17:30-19:00 <Room F> |
3/10 (THU) | ||||||
Registration 9:10- | ||||||
Plasma Science 7 Bio and Medical Application <Chair> Zdenko Machala (Comenius University) |
9:30-9:45 1279 <10aB01O> Shinya Kumagai "Plasma-on-Chip: Evidence of Reactive Species Through Through-Holes" (Toyota Technological Institute) |
Nitride Semiconductors 7 Optoelectronics <Chair> Tim Wernicke (Technische Universität Berlin) |
9:30-10:00 Invited Lecture <10aC01I> Siddharth Rajan (Ohio State University) "Tunnel Junctions for Efficient Visible and UV Optoelectronics" |
Nanomaterials 7 Optical Properties <Chair> Kenji Shiraishi (Nagoya University) |
9:30-10:00 Invited Lecture <10aD01I> Jun Xu (Nanjing University) "Light Emission from Un-doped and Doped Nanocrystalline Si-based Multilayers& |
|
9:45-10:00 1264 <10aB02O> Hiromasa Tanaka "Analyses of sensitivities to Plasma-activated medium on various cells" (Nagoya University) |
||||||
10:00-10:15 1252 <10aB03O> Naoyuki Kurake "Antitumor effect of Plasma-Activated-Medium (PAM) added with scavengers" |
10:00-10:15 1221 <10aC02O> Daiki Takasuka "Nitride-based tunnel junctions with graded GaInN layers" |
10:00-10:30 Invited Lecture <10aD02I> Yudi Darma (Institut Teknologi Bandung) "Plasmon-exciton interaction and screening of exciton in ZnO-based thin film on different electronic environments" |
||||
10:15-10:30 1210 <10aB04O> Pei-Wei Su "Plasma Polymerized Heptylamine Thin Films for Modulation of Drug Release" |
10:15-10:30 1119 <10aC03O> Zun-Yao Syu "High efficiency Ultraviolet AlGaN Light Emitting Diode with multi- triangle-shaped AlGaN layer" |
|||||
10:30-10:45 1080 <10aB05O> Tatsuru Shirafuji "XPS analysis of crosslinked albumin films having cell-adhesion ability given by atmospheric-pressure-plasma-jet irradiation" |
10:30-10:45 1077 <10aC04O> Chia-Jung Wu "Efficiency Enhancement of InGaN-based Solar Cells by using Three-dimensional Colloidal Photonic Crystals" |
10:30-10:45 1182 <10aD03O> Mohd Husairi Fadzilah Suhaimi "Optical properties of nano-structured ZnO on PSi obtained by immersion method" |
||||
10:45-11:00 1153 <10aB06O> Kyoshiro Yamashita "Effect of Plasma-Treated Water on Growth enhancement of Sprout" |
10:45-11:00 1224 <10aC05O> Phuong Thi Pham "Optimization of P-type Sb-doped ZnO Nanorod-Based UV Photodetectors through Control of Doping Concentration" |
10:45-11:00 1115 <10aD04O> Ruziana Binti Mohamed "Effect of different layer thickness of seed on the structural and optical properties of ZnO nanorod growth" |
||||
Poster Session 3 11:00-12:30 < ES Building Ground Floor > |
||||||
Lunch 12:30-14:00 | ||||||
Topical Session 3 Synthesis of Nanomaterials for Energy Innovation <Room A > <Chair> Jun Xu (Nanjing University) |
14:00-14:30 Invited Lecture <10pA06I> Pere Roca i Cabarrocas (Ecole Polytechnique) "Vertical and in-plane silicon nanowires for radial junction solar cells and transistors produced in a PECVD environment" |
|||||
14:30-15:00 Invited Lecture <10pA07I> Keiji Ueno (Saitama University) "Layered Chalcogenide Materials: Basic Properties and application to atomic-layer electronics" |
||||||
Break 15:00-15:15 | ||||||
Topical Session 3 Synthesis of Nanomaterials for Energy Innovation <Room A > <Chair> Osamu Oda (Nagoya University) |
15:15-15:45 Invited Lecture <10pA08I> Bruno Daudin (CEA-Grenoble) "Carrier localization in nitride nanowire heterostructures" |
|||||
15:45-16:00 1163 <10pA09O> Abhijit Ray "Nanostrucutred CuO photocathode by chemical bath deposition for solar water splitting application" |
||||||
16:00-16:15 1147 <10pA10O> Yin Wei Cheng "InN Nanowires for New High Capacity Lithium Ion Battery" |
||||||
Break 16:15-16:30 | ||||||
Award <Room A > <Chair> Mineo Hitamatsu (Meijo University) |
16:30-17:00 |
|||||
Closing <Room A > |